Privacy Policy UK

This website (the “Site”) is produced and managed by 4w MarketPlace Srl, with registered offices in Fisciano (Salerno) – 84084 at 100 Via Giovanni Paolo II – the company which is the Data Controller or your personal details (the “Controller”). This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about how we handle your personal data and your rights in relation to it.

1 – Purpose of data handling.

We collect and handle your personal data in order to provide you with information on the Controller’s products and/or services, such as sending newsletters, presentations, videos and/or other products by email and/or other electronic means.

2 – Information collected on the Site and method of handling.

When you access the Site, our server automatically records your user IP address – a number assigned to your computer or network when you connect to the internet – along with your provider’s name, the date and duration of your visit. With your express consent, the Site also collects your “Personal Data” to be stored and handled by the Controller. This data is personal information about you and that can be personally connected to you, which you provide when you fill out forms on the Site. Your data will be handled using computerised methods. Once we no longer need your data, it will be destroyed by deleting it from the hardware containing it.

3 – Type of consent and the consequences of refusal.

It is not obligatory to provide the Personal Data requested in order to send information material on the Controller’s products or services by email and/or other means, electronic or otherwise. If you refuse, the Controller will not be able to send the information material you requested.

4 – Categories of persons who may access your data as Data Managers or Data Handlers.

The following categories may access your data as Data Managers or Data Handlers:
a) members of the Controller’s board of directors and auditors;
b) the Controller’s administrative staff;
c) the Controller’s technical staff;
d) third party employees involved in maintenance of the Controller’s website and electronic processing equipment on which the data may be held, even temporarily;
e) third parties who are permitted to access the data by order of a Judicial Authority.
If you decide to exercise your rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, the Data Manager who you should contact is Mr Roberto Bassani, available for contact at the Controller’s offices.

5 – Your rights as data subject.

Under the terms of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003, as Data Subject you are entitled to:

5.1 – obtain confirmation of the existence of any personal data regarding you, even if you are not registered, and to request a copy of them in an intelligible format.

5.2 – obtain an indication of:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) their purpose and method of handling;
c) the logic applied if handled using electronic instruments;
d) the identification details of the data controller, manager and designated representative as per Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the persons or categories to which the personal data may be communicated or who may have access to it as designated representative within the territory of the State, as managers or appointed data handlers.

5.3 – to:
a) update, correct or integrate the data on request;
b) cancel, transform into anonymous format or block any data handled in violation of the law, including data which is not necessary to store for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently handled;
c) request confirmation that the operations at letters a) and b) and their contents were notified to all subjects to whom the data was communicated or disclosed, unless this is impossible or involves the use of means that are clearly disproportionate to the respect of the rights in question.

5.4 to oppose, in all or part:
a) for legitimate reasons, the handling of personal data regarding you, even if pertinent to the purposes for which it was collected;
b) the handling of personal data regarding you for the purposes of sending advertising or direct marketing material, for market research or commercial communications.

6 – Cookies.

This website (the “Site”) is managed by 4w MarketPlace Srl, with registered offices in Fisciano (Salerno) – 84084 at 100 Via Giovanni Paolo II – the company which is the Data Controller or your personal details (the “Controller”). This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about how we handle your personal data and your rights in relation to it. If you decide to exercise your rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03 (the “Data Protection Code”), the Data Manager who you should contact is Mr Gabriele Ronchini, available for contact at the Controller’s offices.

4w MarketPlace uses cookies on their Site and as part of our online advertising services (the “Services). 4w MarketPlace is capable of placing targeted advertising on partner websites. In order to offer users of these websites targeted advertising (in various forms), therefore ensuring that the advertising is of interest to the users, 4w MarketPlace also uses profiling cookies placed directly by 4w MarketPlace (see below).

Cookies are short text files sent by the Site to your device, where they are stored and sent back to the Site the next time you visit.

In general, cookies can be completely blocked. However, this would have an impact on the usability of the Site and its Services. All the most recent browsers let you change your cookie settings. These are usually found in the browser menus under “options” or “preferences”. To find out how to use these settings, visit the following links:

For information on how to manage cookies through other browsers, check the online help files. If this information is not enough, we recommend checking the “Help” section in your browser for further details.

The Site uses the following technical and aggregated statistics cookies, which are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Site and Services:

1 Session cookies

  • Name of the service/party that places the cookies: 4w MarketPlace
  • Cookie name: ci_session
  • Cookie purpose: User session management
  • Cookie duration: 30 days

2 Aggregated statistics cookies

  • Google Analytics with anonymous IP (Google Inc.)
  • Google AdSense is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the personal data collected to trace and analyse the use of this online space, create reports and share them with other services developed by Google.
  • Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.
  • Place of handling: USA – Privacy PolicyConsent management

3 Profiling cookies
To provide our Services, 4w MarketPlace uses the following profiling cookies:

3.1 4w MarketPlace profiling cookies:

  • Cookie name: 4wnet.data.cookie
  • Cookie purpose: User profiling
  • Cookie duration: 30 days
  • Place of handling: Italy

3.2 Third party profiling cookies:
For information about the way third parties known to 4wMarketPlace may use cookies to handle your personal data, with your consent, click on the links below to grant or deny consent by following the relative indications, after reading the privacy policies:

3.2.1 Audience Science

If you grant consent, Audience Science will be able to use the Services to handle your personal data in order to provide contents and advertising based on the interests you show when navigating online.
http://www.audiencescience.com/privacy/

3.2.2 Nugg.ad

If you grant consent, Nugg.ad will be able to use the Services to handle your personal data in order to provide contents and advertising based on the interests you show when navigating online.
https://www.nugg.ad/it/privacy/informazioni-generali.html

3.2.3 Amnet

Attraverso i Servizi, Amnet, qualora Lei presti il relativo consenso, potrà trattare i suoi dati personali per erogarle o farle erogare contenuti e pubblicità anche basati sugli interessi da Lei manifestati durante la navigazione in internet.
https://www.amnetgroup.com/terms-and-privacy/

3.2.4 Turn

Attraverso i Servizi, Turn, qualora Lei presti il relativo consenso, potrà trattare i suoi dati personali per erogarle o farle erogare contenuti e pubblicità anche basati sugli interessi da Lei manifestati durante la navigazione in internet.

http://www.turn.com/trust/privacy-guidelines

If you do not want to receive targeted advertising (i.e. based on your online behaviour) viewed by 4w MarketPlace or by the third parties mentioned above, or unknown to 4w MarketPlace, click here to disable these targeted adverts http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte and set the ON/OFF button for 4w MarketPlace. This procedure will only affect the browser you are using when accessing the Site. If you use more than one browser to navigate online and you don’t want to see targeted advertising messages from 4w MarketPlace on any of them, you will need to repeat the procedure above for each browser.
If you disable 4w MarketPlace services, we will place a technical cookie (as described in the table above) in order to store your choice and apply it when you continue to navigate online. If this technical cookie is deleted by the browser, you will need to repeat the disabling procedure.
The procedure described above will exclusively block targeted advertising from 4w MarketPlace, and not from other third parties.

6.1 – Purpose of data handling

Personal data is collected and handled by 4w MarketPlace in order to provide targeted advertising as indicated above. With your express consent, the Site also collects personal information, to be stored and handled by the Data Controller, provided by you when filling out forms on the Site. This data is handled using computerised methods and on paper. If you voluntarily provide your data through the forms on the Site, 4w MarketPlace will handle them to provide information and proposals on our products and/or services by sending, for example, emails and/or other electronic or other messages, newsletters, presentations, videos and/or other types of communication.

6.2 – Type of consent and the consequences of refusal

All data handling by 4w MarketPlace is entirely optional. If you deny consent, it will be impossible for 4w MarketPlace to show you targeted advertising and/or send you the information material requested.

6.3 – Categories of persons who may access your data as Data Managers or Data Handlers

The personal data you provide will be handled by data managers (a list of whom is available at the Data Controller’s offices) and data handlers appointed by 4w Market Place (e.g. members of the Data Controller’s board of directors and auditors, administrative or technical staff). We will never publish your data, but we may communicate it – for the same purposes for which it was collected – to third parties from the following categories: commercial partners of the Data Controller; control, audit and certification bodies checking 4w MarketPlace activities; accountants appointed for accounting and tax requirements; consultants or other persons providing associated services; staff involved in sending information or advertising newsletters and/or messages; the Data Controller’s staff responsible for maintaining the Site and the electronic equipment on which the data is held, even temporarily; third parties who access the data by order of a Judicial Authority.
The data collected will also be used for reporting purposes and to improve the services provided and offer 4w MarketPlace clients and partners information on the performance of their advertising campaigns.

6.4 – Right to access personal data and other rights

You are entitled to access your personal data, as well as the other rights set out in Article 7 of the Data Protection Code (the right to obtain confirmation of the existence of information on you, and to know its contents and origin, to check its accuracy and ask for it to be updated, corrected or integrated; the right to ask for data to be deleted, transformed into anonymous form or blocked if handled illegally, as well as to oppose, for legitimate reasons, its handling). Please send any requests by email to 4winfo@4wmarketplace.com.